CLA-2-62R:NC:3:353 I82300

Ms. Alice Liu
Atico International USA, Inc.
501 South Andrews Avenue
Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301

RE: The tariff classification of a bandanna from China.

Dear Ms. Liu:

In your letter dated May 20, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you.

Your submitted sample, style C11F1567 is a 100% cotton woven printed bandanna. The bandanna is 50 cm x 50 cm square and hemmed on all sides.

Chapter 62 Note 7, HTSUSA, states “scarves and articles of the scarf type, square or approximately square, of which no side exceeds 60 centimeters, are to be classified as handkerchiefs (heading 6213). Handkerchiefs of which any side exceeds 60 centimeters are to be classified in heading 6214.”

The applicable subheading for style C11F1567 will be 6213.20.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handkerchiefs: of cotton: hemmed, not containing lace or embroidery. The rate of duty will be 13.4 percent ad valorem.

China is a member of the World Trade Organization (WTO), and the bandanna is not subject to quota or the requirements of a visa.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division